2015 Championship Show



THE WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER CLUB OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 2015

Saturday, 11th April 2015

Judge: Walter Berghaeuser (von Steinburg)

Best in Show: West's CHAMPION TOMLYNDON EAGER ERNEST JW (his 6th CC)

Reserve Best in Show: Griffiths's (NEW CHAMPION)KRISMA ASKING FOR TROUBLE AT KARAMYND (her 3rd CC)

Best Puppy in Show: Burns' BURNEZE GEORDIE GIRL

Best Veteran in Show: Lewis's CHAMPION LYNNSTO MAN ABOUT TOWN

DOGS

Class 1, Special Beginners (1 entered):

1st: Anthony's CHARMEDAUTUM WILLIS, 3.9.14, br: owner, by Bocans Blade ex Charmedautum Breeze

Class 2, Minor Puppy (5 entered, 2 absent):

1st: Clements' ROXHOLM HIGH LANDER, 24.9.14, br: owner, by Ch Brychdyn Diamond Geezer ex The Dashing Devil's Precious Star Best Puppy Dog

2nd: Thomson's HILLCLOUD LIGHTENING BOLT WITH ASHGATE, 10.9.14, br: Ash, by Ch Ashgate U S Apollo ex Hillcloud Helicity

3rd: CHARMEDAUTUM WILLIS

Class 3, Puppy (1, 1)

Absent

Class 4, Junior (5):

1st: Jennings' COMDALE JOHNNY JUNIOR, 3.2.14, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Comdale Johnny Boy ex Ch Comdale Starr

2nd: Purchon's LINDENKA CHESTERMAN, 18.11.13, br: owner, by Ch Pepabby Prank ex Starstruck at Lindenka

3rd: Johnson's ROXHOLM READY TO RUMBLE WITH SALMARK, 17.2.13, br: Clements, by NZ Ch Bocans Strictly Business for Whitebriar ex Salmark Street Dance

Res: Noyce's ARMADALE'S SON OF A GUN AT MAXULA (import), 22.3.14, br: Blankestijn, by Int/UK Ch Karamynd Guns With Roses ex Armadale's Ever So Clever

VHC: Bradbury's GELMOORE MIDNIGHT MAGIC, 6.12.13, br: Geldart, Gelmoore Troubadour ex Gelmoore Jubilee Dancer

Class 5, Yearling (3, 1):

1st: Szulzycka's NEWVOLDEMORT AL CAPONE (import), 11.5.13, br: owner, by Int Ch My Number One Superbia ex Polish Ch Kiss My Princess Voldemort

2nd: Bartley's ATELIB PLAYING THE STAR, 6.7.13, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Pelham Lady of Heathbridge

Class 6, Novice (3, 2):

1st: ARMADALE'S SON OF A GUN AT MAXULA

Class 7, Graduate (4, 1):

1st: Fryer's HOPECHARM SPACE COWBOY, 4.10.13, br: owner, by Hopecharm Major Luke ex Extra Galactic du Clan des Hamilton avec Hopecharm

2nd: Carlin & Gillott’s LIZANDYCRIS LINE ME UP, 12.6.13, br: owners, by Ch Walk The Line vom Deipen Brook to Krisma ex Ch Lizandycris Ain’t She Grand

3rd: Windram's LEONARDO VENTURA, 29.5.11, br: owner, by Rozamie Passion For Fashion ex Cochansa Dales Pride

Class 8, Post Graduate (4):

1st: Coles' REIFRANDIES ESPIRIT D’AMOUR, 19.2.13, br: Mealing, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Reifrandies Mingay

2nd: Steemson's THE DASHING DEVIL'S MACHO MAN (import), 1.8.13, br: Van der Veen, by Bellevue Town DJ ex Nicelooking at Superbia

3rd: Pearson's WINOSKI MAN FRIDAY, 13.7.12, br: owner, by Ch Tomlyndon Spoilt Rotten ex Winoski Truly Unruly

Res: McLoughlin's LEY HEY LATEST LEGEND, 8.11.11, br: owner, by Llovall Ain't Misbehavin Mr ex Ley Hey Lottie Lou

Class 9, Limit (6, 1):

1st: Coley's KINGSVIEW WARWICK, 18.12.12, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Playing Away at Tomlyndon ex Ch Kingsview Make Or Break Reserve CC

2nd: Corri's INVERGLEN LOWE N BEHOLD, 10.3.12, br: owner, by Birkfell Sparkle by Inverglen ex Ch Inverglen Sophie

3rd: Purchon's LINDENKA DONOVAN, 7.10.11, br: owner, by Lindenka Bennington ex Montrose by Lindenka

Res: Budge's CHARMEDAUTUM DAZZLE, 22.11.08, by Rozamie Dream On with Charmedautumn ex Walkonair Showtime with Charmedautum

VHC: Strand's CRINAN CODE NAME WESTLAKE, 26.2.12, br: Hands, Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon ex Crinan Celesta

Class 10, Open (9):

1st: West's CHAMPION TOMLYNDON EAGER ERNEST JW, 13.7.13, br: owners, by French/Lux Ch Fils De Pub du Moulin de MacGregor ex Tomlyndon Maid For The Stage Dog CC & Best in Show

2nd: Carmichael's CANADIAN/UK CHAMPION WINDACRE READY TO RHUMBLE, 24.5.12, by Can Ch Windacre White Knight ex Can Ch Brait Nouz Jivanshi

3rd: Fox's CHAMPION HILLSTED SAME AGAIN, 13.10.10, by Llovall Ain't Misbehavin Mr ex Hillsted Sweet Breeze

Res: Smith's LIZANDYCRIS CALL MY BLUFF AT ROXBERG, 26.2.12, br: Carlin & Gillott, by Lizandycris Out To Play ex Lizandycris Desirable Diva

VHC: Engelbrecht's MULTI/INT CHAMPION HOPECHARM PRINCE HARRY, 7.1.11, br: Fryer, by Ch Lamsmore Fitzwritin ex Danish/Swedish Ch Vogrie Lizzie Bryce by Hopecharm

Class 11, Veteran Dog or Bitch (6, 1):

1st: Lewis's CHAMPION LYNNSTO MAN ABOUT TOWN (dog), 7.4.08, br: Dale, by UK/Int Ch Lynnsto Mastercard ex Highcrest Enya Dreams Lynnsto Best Veteran In Show

2nd: Gaydon's CHAMPION WISTONANT ROYAL RUBY AT GILBRI (bitch), 20.12.05, br: Wogan, by UK/Irish Ch Gilbri Talk Of The Town ex Wistonant Little Sadie.

3rd: Smith's LINGBECK LEADING LADY (bitch), 9.1.07, br: owner, by Ch Lindenka Brannigan ex Highcross Cascade

Res: West's UK/INT CHAMPION TOMLYNDON LOOK OF LOVE (bitch), 7.9.05, br: owner, by Ch Lindenka Brannigan ex Lasara Libra at Tomlyndon

VHC: McLoughlin's LEY HEY LIVING LEGEND (dog), 28.3.05, br: owner, by Ch Inverglen Celtic Raider ex Ley Hey Lavender And Lace


BITCHES

Class 12, Special Beginners (3, 2):

1st: 1st: Atkin's ROXHOLM READY TO GO (b), 26.7.13, br: Clements, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Roxholm Ring Of Spring

Class 13, Minor Puppy (8, 2):

1st: Burns' BURNEZE GEORDIE GIRL, 14.7.14, br: owners, by Ch Brychdyn Diamond Geezer ex Ch Burneze Plan Bea Best Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy in Show

2nd: Gaydon's GILBRI DREAM MAKER, 1.9.14, br: owners, by The Dashing Devil's Street Fighter ex Gilbri Royal Sapphire

3rd: Szulzycka's NEWVOLDEMORT START ME UP, 6.8.14, br: owner, by Int Ch Lord Voldemort ex Polish Ch I'm So Fortunately Voldemort

Res: Corri's FRISBECK FLOWER GIRL BY INVERGLEN, 17.7.14, br: Hirst, by Inverglen Lewis ex Frisbeck My Rebecca Rose

VHC: Carlin & Gillott's LIZANDYCRIS THISTLE DO NICELY, 26.9.14, br: owner, by Lizandycris Line Me Up ex Lizandycris Ready To Rock

Class 14, Puppy (9, 2):

1st: Burns' BURNEZE DIAMOND DIVA, 14.7.14, br: owners, by Ch Brychdyn Diamond Geezer ex Ch Burneze Plan Bea

2nd: Gaydon's GILBRI BRIGHT STAR, 29.6.14, br: owners, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Bellevue Wanna Be at Gilbri

3rd: Smith's FAYMAR TARTAN FLING, 9.7.14, br: owner, by Hopecharm Ed Turner at Lynnsto ex I'm Faymar Martha vom Schmuttertal

Res: Strand & Hands' CRINAN CAROUSEL, 23.5.14, br: Hands, by Ch Flassendale Fairlie ex Crinan Calista

VHC: Thomson's ASHGATE HINNIE, 12.4.14, br: owner, Canadian/UK Ch Windacre Ready To Rhumble ex Hillcloud Athena at Ashgate

Class 15, Junior (1):

1st: Griffiths' ARMADALE'S ROSEBUD FOR KARAMYND (import), 22.3.14, br: Blankestijn, by Int/UK Ch Karamynd Guns With Roses ex Armadale's Ever So Clever

Class 16, Yearling (5, 1):

1st: Davison's BRAXQUIN FORGET ME NOT, 10.8.13, br: owner, by Vito Corleone de New Gryffindor ex Lynnsto That'll Do Nicely at Braxquin

2nd: Lancaster's CLANESTAR CARELESS CHIMES, 1.5.13, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Clanestar Careless Love

3rd: ROXHOLM READY TO GO

Res: Bartley's ATELIB PLAYTIME JOY, 16.7.13, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Pelham Lady of Heathbridge

Class 17, Novice (2, 1):

1st: Cooper's BRORASTAR LOVE ME DO, 31.10.13, br: owner, by Hopecharm Major Luke ex Brorastar Words Of Love

Class 18, Graduate (4, 1):

1st: Woodward's FERNRISE

2nd: Ladham's JURASPIRIT MINT JULEP, 10.8.09, br: owners, by Lynnsto Stand And Deliver ex Lynnsto Make It High Life for Juraspirit

3rd: Bacon's REIFRANDIES FURZEY AT CABON, 19.2.13, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Bellevue Spirit Catcher ex Reifrandies Mingay

Class 19, Post Graduate (11, 4):

1st: 1st: Steemson's ROXHOLM REIGN DANCE BY BOCANS, 17.2.13, br: Clements, by NZ Ch Bocans Strictly Business for Whitebriar ex Salmark Street Dance Reserve CC

2nd: Jennings' COMDALE LOVELY MOLLY, 6.6.13, br: owners, by Ch Pepabby Prank ex Comdale Talk The Talk

3rd: Bartley's ATELIB MOON AURA, 16.7.13, br: owner, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Pelham Lady of Heathbridge

Res: Claridge's HILLCLOUD ECHO WITH ASHGATE, 20.8.09, br: Ash, by Glenbrittles My Way to Ashgate ex Ashgate Auchattie at Hillcloud

VHC: REIFRANDIES FURZEY AT CABON

Class 20, Limit (10, 1):

1st: Foster's THOZOW FORGET ME NOT, 18.11.12, br: owner, by Ch Something Special Superbia Lynnsto ex Thozow Sweet Pea

2nd: Coley's KARAMYND SO WHAT AT KINGSVIEW, 22.1.13, br: Griffiths, by Tomlyndon Power Of Love ex Krisma Asking For Trouble at Karamynd

3rd: Storey's NOSSIMP ONLY GIRL IN COMMAND, 2.12.10, br: owner, by Lizandycris Out To Play ex Lizandycris Meaoki at Nossimp

Res: Engelbrecht's HOPECHARM SHE'S SPECIAL, 13.1.13, br: owner, by Ch Something Special Superbia Lynnsto ex Hopecharm Fleur De Lis

VHC: Hands' CRINAN CALISTA, 26.2.12, br: owner, Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon ex Crinan Celesta

Class 21, Open (5, 1):

1st: Griffiths' KARAMYND ASKING FOR TROUBLE AT KARAMYND, 6.1.10, br: Britten, by UK/Int Ch Karamynd Play The Game ex Krisma Trouble In Mind Bitch CC & Reserve Best in Show

2nd: Fox's CHAMPION COMDALE MISS JANUARY AT HILLSTED, 1.1.11, br: Jennings, by Ch Pepabby Prank ex Comdale Talk The Talk

3rd: Edmondson's CHAMPION PEPABBY PIROUETTE, 19.11.10, br: owners, by Lorbri Sweet Talkin Guy ex Ch Pepabby Priceless

Res: Morton's SWIFDON STORMY DAYS, 20.6.11, br: owner, by Irish Ch Havasu Hey Dude for Swifdon

ex Lynnsto Switch to Swifdon

Class 22, Brace (4, 2):

1st: Bartley's ATELIBS

2nd: Smith's LINGBECKS



The joint winners of the Macconachie Perpetual Trophy for 2014 are CHAMPION BELLEVUE TOWN FLIRT AT GILBRI and her daughter, CHAMPION GILBRI TOWN TEASE, both owned by Tracy and Ray Gaydon. Both bitches had won 5CCs, 4BOB and a Reserve CC each during the year. The Macconachie Trophy has been awarded jointly three times before, but never to a mother and daughter.

Town Flirt was bred by Tina Squire, by UK/Irish Ch Gilbri Talk Of The Town ex Bellevue Specially Maid. "Kizzy" was the top winning bitch of 2009 and 2010 and the Top Westie 2011. With 28CCs she is the current bitch CC record holder. In 2014, she won a CC at Crufts and was Best in Show at the WHWT Club of England Championship show. Her first litter produced a UK Champion, a CC winner and a Reserve CC winner.

Town Tease is by The Dashing Devil's Street Fighter ex Town Flirt. "Jazz" won her title in 2013 and currently has 9CCs. In 2014 she was Terrier Group#2 at Three Counties and also Best in Show at the Southern WHWT Club Championship show.

The Burlmere Trophy for Top Puppy 2014 went to HOPECHARM ED TURNER AT LYNNSTO. He is owned by Mich Dale and bred by Shauna Fryer. His parents are Serbian/Lux Ch Hopecharm Star Ship Trouper and Hopecharm Fleur-De-Lis. "Ed" won the following awards:

Best Puppy & Reserve BIS - WHWT Club Open show, Best Puppy - Scottish KC (May), Best Puppy & Puppy Group#4 at Birmingham National, Best Puppy - Border Union, Best Puppy & Puppy Group#2 - Blackpool, Best Puppy - Windsor and Best Puppy & Puppy Group#1 - East of England. He has since won his 1st CC, BOB and Terrier Group#1 at Bournemouth and the Reserve CC at the Welsh KC.

The President's Trophy goes to the dog who has sired most CC winners in the previous year. In 2014, IRISH CHAMPION HAVASU HEY DUDE FOR SWIFDON sired three CC winners. "Dude" is owned by Christine Morton and bred by Ken Crockett. He is by Russian/UK/Irish Ch Markstown Mr Havasu ex UK/Irish Ch Havasu Hoi Poloi. Three of his offspring won CCs in 2013: Ch Brychdyn Carrie On Swifdon (his first Champion), Ch Brychdyn Diamond Geezer and Crinan Code Name Westlake. He also sired two Reserve CC winners, Swifdon Stormy Days and Crinan Calista.


The breeders of these 2014 Champions were awarded the Club's commemorative spoons:

CHAMPION LLOVALL A KING OF HEARTS, bred by Jane Kabel and Ida Bouwhuis

CHAMPION MAXULA NAME OF THE GAME, bred by Margaret and Danny Noyce

CHAMPION ASHGATE US APOLLO, bred by Lisa Pacheco

CHAMPION BOCANS HOT STUFF, bred by Julie Steemson

CHAMPION PENTANGLE HELLO OSCAR, bred by Heather and Andrew Bell

CHAMPION TOMLYNDON EAGER ERNEST, bred by Ian, Fred and Thomas West

INT/UK CHAMPION WHO'S HOT AND WHO'S COLD, bred by Vesa Lehtonen

CHAMPION PEPABBY PIROUETTE, bred by Joe and Pat Edmondson

CHAMPION BRYCHDYN CARRIE ON SWIFDON, bred by Elaine and Ian Hughes

CHAMPION COMDALE CHARLIE GIRL, bred by Steve and Denise Jennings


President of the Club - Mrs Pat Edmondson (Pepabby)
Club Stall Holders - Wendy & David Hewson